image 1
  logo
 
Home   About Us   Contact  
   
INDUSTRY EXPERTISE   /   ADVISORY SERVICES   /   BUSINESS & IT SUPPORT
     
Privacy Policy

Privacy and personal data

  • It is important that you are aware of where we stand in relation to your personal data. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We want to make sure that we are looking after you and your information as best we can and we ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) so that you know how we will use your personal data.
  • For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Eight Eights(‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).These are the rules for using the site. We want you to have a good experience on the site and if you have any questions please do contact a member of our helpdesk who will be happy to help.

Personal data we may collect about you

  • We may obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) when you use this website.
  • We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and therefore improve our services to you. Some of this data will be personal data (such as the data described in Paragraph 3 above) but some will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary without limitation; or in any event personal data will not be kept for longer than six years after the termination of your membership.
  • How we may use your personal data

    We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us; to help us administer and maintain accurate membership records; statistical analysis and market research; customer profiling; customising this website and its content to your particular preferences; to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you and to respond to any queries or questions raised by you or other users of the website; Essentially, to help provide you with a better service!
  • Marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below;
  • Marketing and opting out

    • We may share (only if you don’t mind!), your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by post or email about products, services, promotions, special offers or charitable causes which may be of interest to you.
    • If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

    Disclosure of your personal data

    We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Within our business;
  • Our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services);
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • Our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above;
  • If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business subject to terms of confidentiality no less onerous than those contained in this policy.
  • Your rights

  • All content and all compilation of content included on the Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, icons, photographs and images, audio clips, digital files, data compilations and software, is our property or is licensed by us and is protected by copyright, database and trade mark right laws in England and internationally.
  • You may download, extract and/or re-utilise parts of the contents of the Site subject to these terms.
  • For the avoidance of doubt you may not utilise any data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilisation of any substantial parts of the Site without our express written consent. You may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial parts of the Website without our express written consent. You will indemnify us against any loss, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonably legal fees) or other claims arising from any breach of the above warranties you commit.
  • Keeping your data secure

  • As we have said, we want to keep your data secure. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.
  • Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.
  • Monitoring

    We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

    Our contact details

  • We welcome your feedback and questions after all, the site is designed for you. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to admin@eighteights.com or call us on + 44 845 009 5373.
  • We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.
  • ©2008 - 2018 Eight Eights     Sitemap    Terms of Use     Privacy Policy     Connect With Us